Reports

Amy Godsave at the 2014 Nationals Championships - Age Group

Watch the swimming live with LiveStream. 

 

Amy Godsave (14) travelled on Tuesday 29th July to the International Pool at Ponds Forge Sheffield to compete in the British Gas ASA National Championships (Age Groups) 50m 2014.  Qualifying in two events:- 100m Freestyle on Wednesday 30th, and 200m Freestyle on Friday 1st August.

In the 100m Freestyle Heats Amy swam a fantastic race clocking a new personal best time of 58:88 securing her a place in the Girls 14 year old Final later that evening ranked 5th fastest. In the Final Amy improved her time further finishing 5th in a new pb time of 58:57.

Amy swam the 200m Freestyle heats on the Friday morning in a time of 2:12.69 finishing 30th out of forty-two 14 year old girls. 

Head Coach Janet Warrington said "We are very happy Amy has worked very hard this year and in particular focused on her strength and conditioning, and this hard work is starting to pay off."

Posted on 31st July

George Pryor represents GB in Portugal July 2014

HODDESDON Swimming Club's Georgie Pryor (16), selected to represent GB at the Portugal National Championships 24-27th July 2014, brought home a Gold medal after finishing joint 1st place in the 50m Butterfly and a Silver medal in the 4 x 50m Medley Relay.

The morning of day one Georgie swam in the heats of the 50m Butterfly and clocked a time of 28.35, ranking her 2nd fastest going into the A Final. That evening, she touched the pad in a time of 27.93finishing joint 1st place with Camen Herrero Ansoleaga (19) from C.N.Moscardo of Spain.  

On the third day of the meet, the GB Medley Relay Team (4 x 50m) made up of Eleanor Baldwin - City of Derby (backstroke); Katie Matts - Stockport Metro (breaststroke); Georgie Pryor - Hoddesdon (butterfly) and Darcy Deakin - City of Sheffield (freestyle) finished 2nd place in a time of 1.58.82 behind the Swedish team (1.48.91). Respectively, the splits were: 31.12 - 32.61 - 27.96 - 27.13.

Other results for Georgie included 6th place in the 100m butterfly A final, swimming a time of 1:03.36 (Heats- 1:03.10); 14th place in the 100m backstroke B final 1:07.82 (Heats- 1:08.24); 25th place in the 200m Individual Medley 2:28.78, and 49th place in the 100m freestyle 1:01.87.
 
Full results for the Portugal National Championships can be found here.
 
 
 

Georgie is now preparing to travel to Sheffield with six other Hoddesdon swimmers to take part in the British Gas National Championships to be held at the International Pool at Ponds Forge. 

Janet Warrington Head Coach said “I am very pleased for Georgie; selection, to represent GB, as part of the England Talent Programme is extremely important, and I am sure this meet will prove to be an invaluable experience for her as her career progresses in competitive swimming.”

“I am now looking forward to going to the Nationals where Georgie will swim in the Youths 50m & 100m Butterfly and the 100m Backstroke.”

“I am also very excited to see Amy Godsave swimming in the Age Group Championships (100m & 200m Freestyle); John Ryan in the Masters Open Water Championships; David Kelleway and Chris Smith in the Open Championships’ and Grace Harvey and Gemma Bennett in the MC Disability Championships.”

“This year we have seven swimmers going to the Nationals and representing Hoddesdon Swimming Club the largest team of swimmers we have ever had at the Championships.”

 

Posted on 27th July

Hoddesdon junior triathletes shine in the sun

Saturday 19th July saw Hoddesdon Junior Triathletes competing at two different events: Trent Park Aquathlon and Kimbolton.

  
Sam Veryard

 

Early in the day Sam Veryard, competing, in his first ever event, at the Trent Park Aquathlon in Brookmans Park came a very respectable 4th place in a time of 13 minutes 36 seconds. Sam really enjoyed the event and will be one to keep an eye on in the future.

Later in the day a team of seven travelled north to Kimbolton for the last 'ranking event' of the season for Eastern Triathlon. Paige Mangelshott, again competing in her very first event looked very comfortable in the hot conditions and put in a great performance, finishing in a time of 27 minutes 17 seconds in the Tristar 2 category. Paige was spurred on watching Hannah Bates coming 2nd in the Girls Youth category completing the distance in a time of 28 minutes 08 seconds  a great way to finish what has been a very successful season for Hannah.

The girls were accompanied by five boys. In the Youth category David Watts finished in 16th position in a time of 32 minutes 29 seconds whilst Tom Willis Tristar 3, recovering from  a knee injury, finished in 25th place (out of 55) in a time of 24 minutes 56 seconds.

In the Tristar 2 category there were ninety competitors. Hoddesdon Tri Club had three boys; Rhys Dolan 30th (19 minutes 53 seconds), Scott Carpenter 52nd (21 minutes 54 seconds) and Sam Willis 58th (22 minutes 15 seconds).  These young boys all put in great performances as they had to cope with very hot weather. 

Tim Dolan, Membership Secretary for Hoddesdon Tri Junior Section said "We are very proud of the performances from all of our junior triathletes, and it was great to see Paige and Sam take part in their very first Triathlon competitions."

"Next season we expect to see many more competing, and we are very excited about 2015."

 

 

Posted on 27th July

Grace breaks her own British Record

On Saturday 19th July, 2014 four Hoddesdon SC members travelled to Basildon for the Basildon Phoenix Swimming Club ‘End of Season’ Long Course (LC) Meet.

Grace Harvey (15)  (S7 classification), swam brilliantly, she broke her own British Record in the 200m backstroke,  recently obtained in November 2013, swimming a very convincing and determined race in a new personal best (pb) time of 3:27.85.

Grace also improved her 200m freestyle pb time by 11 secs, touching home in 3:06.03 and swam the 50m butterfly in 50.38.

Matteo Tontodonati (13) broke the 30 secs barrier in the 50m freestyle, swimming a pb time of 29.95 and claiming 3rd place.  He also swam the 100m freestyle in 1:07.40 (7th), the 200m Individual Medley in a pb time of 2:56.07 (7th), 50m breaststroke in 45.72 (9th) and the 100m breaststroke in a pb time of 1:39.88 (8th).

Benjamin Williamson (12) achieved personal best times in all of his races. The 50m freestyle 36.73 (18th), 100m backstroke 1:34.91 (12th), 100m free 1:21.94 (20th), 50m backstroke 45.60 (12th) and 50m breaststroke 50.32 (10th).

 

Marco Tontodonati (11), achieved pb times in the 400m freestyle (6.23.73, 5th), 200m Individual Medley (3.24.94, 9th) and 50m freestyle (37.40 19th). He also came 12th in the 50m breaststroke swimming a time of 53.99 and the 50m backstroke (42.45).

Coach Manuela Teti said: “There were some great swims from the boys, and this meet was a good one to finish off their swimming season.”

“Grace is in great form, swimming with determination and focus. We are now looking forward to seeing how she performs at the British Gas Nationals in Sheffield at the end of the month.”

The swimmers representing Hoddesdon SC at the Nationals in 2014 are:  Age Group Swimmer - Amy Godsave, Youth Swimmers - Georgie Pryor, Chris Smith and David Kelleway, Master Swimmer John Ryan in the Open Water Championships and in Disability Swimming Grace Harvey (S7, SB6, SM7) and Gemma Bennett (S14).  We wish them all the best of luck and hope they have a great meet.

Full set of Results can be found here.

Posted on 26th July

Lucy and Reece debut IronMan

 

Lucy Charles and Reece Barclay from Hoddesdon Tri and Hoddesdon S.C completed their first IRONMAN on Sunday 20th July in Bolton.

Couple and business partners Reece and Lucy are no strangers to elite level sport coming from a background of national and international level swimming. However in the 3.8k (2.4 mile) swim that started off the IRONMAN in Pennington Flash, they both shocked the crowds by being the 1st age groupers to finish the swim, beating almost all of the pro athletes out of the water.

The 112 mile bike leg which is probably their weakest of the three disciplines went smoothly with no mechanical issues. Five times IRONMAN World Champion Craig Alexander described the Bolton bike course as one of the toughest in the world! Yet Reece and Lucy took the gruelling endurance event in their stride and both managed to finish with a strong marathon run to complete their debut IRONMAN in fantastic times: Reece 11:45:58 and Lucy 12:16:12.  Reece finished 8th in the 20-24 Men's age category and Lucy was 2nd in the 20-24 Women's category narrowly missing out on a World Championship qualification spot.

  

Posted on 25th July

BLDSA One Hour Postal Swim 2014

THIRTY-FIVE swimmers entered the British Long Distance Swimming Association's One Hour Postal Swim this year and THIRTEEN finished in the TOP TEN in their age group.

Well done to everyone, and a special mention to those finishing in the Top Ten!  Set of full results can be found here

In alphabetical order:

1st place:  
Reece Barclay (20-24);
Lucy Charles (20-24);
Grace Harvey (H3: 14-15);  
Ian Wimpenny (35-39)

2nd place: 
Jason Adjekum-Mensah (H1: 10-11); ]

3rd place:  
Libby Dunford (10-11) - [1st 10 year old]

4th place:  
Pauline Page (50-54)

6th place:  
Ryan Brewster (14-15);
Linda Grayling (45-49)

7th place:  
Ralph Davies (12-13);
Sharon Gannon (45-49)

8th place:  
James Croft (35-39)

9th place:  
Peter Biggs (40-44)

 

Posted on 25th July

ASA ER OW Championships

 

Well done to John Ryan and Hayley Warrington who travelled to Whitlingham Lake in Norwich for the ASA East Region and Hertfordshire ASA Open Water Championships.

 

John took part in the first race the 3k and finished in 2nd place in the ASA East and 1st place in the Hertfordshire ASA Championships in a time of 59:26.80 and Hayley swam the 2k and finished 1st place in the ASA East in a time of 37:04.86.

Full set of results can be found here.

We now wish John all the best for his next swim which is the British Gas Nationals Open Water Masters on Sunday 3rd August at Rother Valley Country Park Sheffield.

Posted on 20th July

Peanuts Final Round 12-07-2014

HODDESDON Swimming Club travelled to Stevenage to compete in the final round of the Hertfordshire Swimming Peanuts League Division One Consolation Gala on Saturday 12th July 2014.

The coaching team were very aware that this round would likely see the team move into Division Two next year, with that in mind they wanted all the swimmers to enjoy the gala and be all part of the team

On the evening there were eight 1st places: Libby Dunford, U12 won the 50m backstroke (34.39) and the U13 50m butterfly (32.94) both swims were phenomenal leaving the rest of the field behind.  O’ John 9 years old won the 25m butterfly (21.00) and 25m freestyle (17.7).  Libby and O’ John received the swimmers of the gala medals at the end of the gala for their outstanding swims.  Lily Merrett U12 won the 50m butterfly (34.53), Elliot Cleverly 9 years old won the 25m breaststroke (24.25), Lucy Hinks U11 won the 25m backstroke (18.34) and the Girls U12 4 x 50m Freestyle Relay Ezme Gladwell, Amy Bishop, Lily Merrett and Libby Dunford won in a time of 2:42.28.

There were three individual 2nd places achieved by Charlie Cole U11 in the 25m butterfly (16.85); Ezme Gladwell U12 in the 50m freestyle (32.29) and Elias Baluch U12 in the 50m butterfly (44.39).  There were also three Relay Teams who achieved 2nd places: Girls U13 4 x 50m Medley Relay Jessica Callaghan, Emily Anderson, Ellie Godsave and Kayleigh Perry (2:48.72) and the same swimmers came 2nd in the 4 x 50m freestyle relay (2:12.70).  The other relay team was the Girls U12 Medley Relay Lily Merrett, Amy Bishop, Libby Dunford and Ezme Gladwell (3:00.76).

Mary Wright Assistant Head Coach said “there were some cracking swims from Libby Dunford and O’ John, however, also from Lucy Hinks, Elliott Cleverley, Lily Merrett, Anthony Rollo and Matthew Rates.”

“The results show that personal best times are more important than places - we had 47 pb's last night which is astonishing and shows how hard the swimmers were working.”

“Special mention must be made to Marco Tontodonati and Daniel Cole both not feeling 100% fit and who showed they are true team players stepping up for whatever was asked of them.”

Andrew Woodhouse Coach said I am very proud of the swimmers and their achievements.” 

“A big well done and thank you to all the volunteers who helped us host the final round gala.”

“The coaching team are now looking forward working with the Junior Swimmers so that we are ready for next season.”

 

Final Gala Places :    1. Potters Bar Blue (136); 2nd Harpenden A (139); 3rd Stevenage A (163); 4th Hoddesdon (192); 5th Hertford (197); 6th Tring (217).

Posted on 13th July

HoddSC Inaugral Sprint Meet June 2014

 

For Individual Results click here

For Skins Round Results click here

For Skins Final Results click here

For Relay Results click here

For Team Results click here

Posted on 29th June

East Essex Triathlon

Hoddesdon Juniors at East Essex Triathlon

Seven junior members of Hoddesdon Triathlon Club took part in the first East Region triathlon of the season at Basildon Sporting Village on Saturday 7th June.  The friendly, well-run event was held by East Essex Tri Club.  The conditions on the day turned out to be tough due to the storm just before the start, it was muggy and the long grass was wet and muddy making the bike course hard work.

In the youngest age group, TriStart – Age 8, Tommy Liddiard.  The swim, bike and run distances were 50m, 800m and 600m respectively and they completed these in 11:51 and 10:45.  It was Tommys first triathlon event, he was extremely excited, supported and encouraged by the other Hoddesdon athletes and he performed brilliantly finishing 6th out of 11 boys.

In the TriStar 2 category (11-12 year), four Hoddesdon boys took on the 200m swim, 3km bike and 1800m run.  In a large field of 35 entrants, Rhys Dolan finished fastest Hoddesdon junior in a time of 22:24 and was 13th boy. Robin Kettle, Scott Carpenter and Samuel Willis completed the course in times of 23:41, 27:00 and 27:17 respectively.

Thomas Willis finished 12th out of 24 boys in the TriStar 3 category (13-14 years), completing his swim (300m), bike (4km) and run (2400m) in a time of 10:45.

In the Youth category (15-16 years), Hannah Bates finished her 400m swim, 5km bike and 3km run in 37:15, which placed her first and 3min 20sec ahead of the next competitor. The first place position also gave her the maximum 10,000 points for this event in the East Region League.  Hannah said “It is fantastic to see more juniors from Hoddesdon entering these events, they are great fun. My highs of the day were winning and seeing Tommy’s fantastic smile as he sprinted for the finish line, he did brilliantly”

 

 

Posted on 29th June

PAGE 2 OF 10
First < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
  • Rollover
  • Rollover
  • Rollover
  • Rollover
  • Rollover
  • Rollover
NEXT EVENT
Next Event
WANT TO JOIN!
Want to join!
SWIM21
swim21
CONTACT THE CLUB
Contact the Club