Reports

Cross Country - Ware

Hoddesdon Tri Club make their Mark with winning debut at Wodson

Sunday proved another successful day out for Hoddesdon Triathlon Club, with Mark Griffiths taking the win in the first of the local cross country series.

The club was invited to join this years’ event at Wodsdon Park, part of a 4 race league held on Sunday mornings over the winter between Harlow RC, Bishop’s Stortford RC, Saffron Striders, Ware Joggers and now Hoddesdon.

Hoddesdon fielded a 30 strong team, in their first showing, witnessing some gusty performances across the board. The men take 2nd team position so far, highlighting solid individual performances from Mark, and both Pas Blackwell and Chris Price who finished inside the top 10 out of over 200 runners.

Lucy Charles also impressed placing 2nd in the ladies category.

HTC Triathlete Howard Sladen

‘It was my first time racing cross country, at the beginning it was so tight but once we got going it was fast and furious! It was pretty hard but I really enjoyed it and can’t wait to get back in the brown stuff!’

Hosts Ware Joggers lead the overall team rankings, with the next race taking place over a new course in Harlow in December. The senior team was also chuffed to have several members of the junior club come along to support before heading to their race.

Posted on 5th December

Harlow Open Meet

Mid November has to be one of the most dreary times in the swimming calendar, with Christmas still some way off and the nights still drawing in.  Hoddesdon swimmers managed to shake off the Winter Blues at this very well run meet, hosted by Harlow Penguins.

18 swimmers from Hoddesdon Swimming Club attended this meet and the Team came away with many Personal Best times, County and Regional Qualifying times and a total of 12 Gold, 10 Silver and 3 Bronze medals.

 

Bella Parkus, our youngest entrant aged 9 swam the 200 freestyle and 200 breaststroke in the first session, and swam a 10 second PB (personal best time) of 3.27.69, in the Freestyle and 4.29.66 in the 200 Breast, finishing in 7th and 8th places in her age group.

Libby Dunford (11) and Lily Merrett(11)  Both came to do two events each; Libby completed the 200 Freestyle in a 4 second PB (2.21.00) to claim Gold, County and Regional times in this event. Lily also competing in the 200 Free, achieved a 6 second PB (2.30.29) and a County Qualifying Time, and won a Silver, Medal, giving Hoddesdon 1st and 2nd in this event.  Libby completed her short visit with a 3 second Pb in the 100 Backstroke (1.14.10) also achieving Regional and County Qualifying times and a Gold medal.  Lily came back for the evening session to swim the 200 Backstroke, (2.44.97), a 14 second PB, giving her a County Qualifying time and a Gold Medal.

Mollie Downes (10) and Lucy Hinks (10) both competed in the first session, Lucy achieving a 4 second PB (2.49.87) to finish 5th in her age group in the 200 free and Mollie swam the 200 Free (3.11.80) and 100 Back (1.36.71) in the first session, achieving a 2 second PB in the Backstroke. Mollie came back to swim the 200 backstroke (3.23.36) in the evening session, and showed great potential for the future.

Ezme Gladwell (12) Was 6th in the 100 Backstroke (1.23.14) in a County qualifying time and a new PB. She also competed in the 200 Breast (3.28.32) where she finished 5th with a 3 second PB time.

Jessica Callaghan (13) improved her 100 Backstroke time by a further 2 seconds (1.18.39) put her well inside the County Qualifying time for this event and earn her a Gold medal. She also competed in the 100 Freestyle where she finished 6th with a time of 1.11.13.

Carly Bays (15) a highly successful junior swimmer, is now showing her potential for the future as a senior swimmer, with swims in the 200 free (2.16.77), 200 Back (2.38.03) and 100 Breast (1.22.17), where she gained 1 Gold and 2 Silver medals, all County Qualifying times and a 2 second PB in the 200 freestyle.

Charlie Cole (10) showed how much he has improved recently when he swam the 200 freestyle (2.54.62) and 100 backstroke (1.32.86) in the second session, finishing  4th in both events and achieving an 8 second PB in the 200 freestyle and a PB in the 100 backstroke.

Dougie Grayling (11) came to do the 100 Breaststroke, where he demonstrated much improved technique to finish 11th in a time of 2.02.64

Marco Tontodonati (11) and Scott Carpenter (11) both achieved massive PB’s in the 200 Breaststroke, Marco finishing 3rd (3.30.99) and Scott finishing 5th(3.53.56), with 17s and 9 second PB’s respectively.

Marco also competed in the 200 Freestyle, where he won Silver in a time of 2.43.00 giving him the county Qualifying time in both this and the 200 Breast event.

Rhys Dolan (11) showed a welcome return to form after a spell out of the pool due to injury. In session 1 he competed in the 200 Backstroke (2.58.48) and finished 3rd in his age group, whilst in the 100 Freestyle (1.21.32) he came 6th but achieved a very creditable 5 second PB. In the 100 Breaststroke (1.45.69) he came 5th with 6 second PB. In session 2 Rhys swam the 100 back (1.23.85) and 400 free (6.22.72) picking up a silver medal in the Backstroke and a Gold medal in the 400 freestyle, and county Qualifying times in both events.

Benjamin Williamson (12) continues to show rapid improvement across all disciplines, with much improved times in the 100 Free (1.12.85), 100 Breast (1.39.84), 200 Free ( 2.39.73) and 100 Back(1.28.84 – unofficial, due to technical infringement) finishing 9th, 7th and 12th in his age group. This year, Benjamin is disadvantaged by the Age on day at counties as his birthday is in January! In 2016 Counties will be age as at 31st December.

Dominic McCarthy (12) competed in the 100 Freestyle (1.11.59) 6th; the 200 Freestyle (2.38.34) 10th and the 200 breaststroke (3.26.48) 4th. The 100 Freestyle and 200 Breaststroke were both County qualifying times. Again it is nice to see Dominic returning to form.

Ben Hunt’s times in the 200 Back (2.29.99),  100 Free(1.01.06) and 100 Back(1.08.56) all showed improvements on his entry times for this meet, and he now has County Qualifying times in all 3 events.

Training Partners Ralph Davies (13) Matteo Tontodonati (13) and Ryan Brewster (14) all showed the benefits of their training in their performances in the pool.

Matteo  who obtained the Regional Qualifying time for the 100 Backstroke (1.11.05)  also swam 200 Breast (3.15.41) , 100 Breast (1.27.52) and 200 Butterfly(2.51.74) where he smashed his PB by 9 seconds. Matteo won gold for his 100 backstroke and Silver medals in the other 3 events.  All but the 200 Breast were County qualifying times which he missed by .11 of a second!

Ralph entered the 200 back and achieved (2.41.90) for a Silver medal and 100 free and achieved (1.04.39) for a Gold in the first session, and the 200 free (2.24.46) and 400 free (5.06.28) in the second session, both swims resulting in Gold medals. All swims resulted in County Qualifying times.

Ryan, who was suffering with a virus, still managed to perform well, completing the 100 free in a time of 1.02.06,  giving him 4th place, 100 Breast 1.22.33, Gold, 200 Free (2.14.07) 1 second PB and a Bronze medal, 200 breast (2.54.79) Gold, 400 Free (4.47.48) Silver. The 100, 200 and 400 free are all County Qualifying times.

Mary Wright, Head Coach, said “ it was amazing to see such fast swimming at a time of year when we are all, usually, at a bit of a low ebb. With more work on their skills these swimmers should do well in the coming season, as they are all continuing to improve”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted on 24th November

Herts ASA Development Meet

On Sunday 16th November 2014, 7 young Hoddesdon swimmers attended the Herts ASA Development Meet, at The Venue, Borehamwood.

This meet is open to swimmers who will be 9 to 11 yrs old by the last day of Herts County Championships 2015. It is not a licensed meet, but the times achieved count towards the qualification for Counties: only swimmers who have not qualified for Counties yet, can enter the Development Meet where, except for the 100 IM, for each stroke they choose they have to swim both the 200m and the 50m event.

Bella Parkus (9), won one gold medal in the 200 back, in a Personal Best (PB) time of 3.50.16, and 2 bronze medals in the 200 breast, smashing her previous time by 30 seconds (4.26.13), and 50 back (49.78, PB). She also came 4th in the 50 breast in a time of 58.67, which was also a PB.

Molly Cobbold, who is still 8 yrs old but will turn 9 by Counties 2015, secured 2 silver medals and PBs in the freestyle: she swam the 200m in 3.26.69 and the 50m in 42.17.

Molly Cobbold and Chris Sage

Mollie Downes (10), showed how hard she is working on her backstroke turns and took home a bronze medal in the 200 back, in a PB time of 3.22.72. She came 10th in the 50 back, swimming a time of 46.60.

Dougie Grayling (11) gained a 4th place in the 200 breast, swimming an 8 seconds PB of 4.15.16, “with just one eye” due to a problem with his goggles, and came 6th in the 50 breast in a time of 56.74.

Elias Baluch (11) chose the freestyle and the Individual Medley (IM): he came 5th in the 200 free (3.06.06, PB), 7th in the 50 free (38.99) and 8th in the 100 IM (1.37.87).

Alessia Fiorentini (9) showed determination in her 200 breast, swimming in a time of 5.54.60 (9th) and 50 breast (1.15.81, 10th).

Lauren Chandisingh (11) also swam the breaststroke: she swam the 200 breast in 4.09.82 (12th) and the 50 breast in 57.13 (13th).

Coach Manuela Teti said: “It was nice to see some of our younger swimmers taking up on the challenge to swim the 200 meters events; they showed good technique in their strokes and turns. I also would like to particularly thank Sophia Fiorentini, who proved a very mature young lady and an excellent assistant to the coaches during session one: she helped the other swimmers and showed a great team spirit, and we are very proud of her. Well done everybody!”

Coach Linda Grayling said: “It was great to see our younger swimmers taking on the 200m, not an easy distance to pace when you are new to the event, but without exception they showed grit & determination. Our older swimmers at the Meet, Elias & Dougie showed much improvement on both speed & power going into their turns.  Lastly I would also like to thank Sophia for her invaluable help poolside.”

 

Posted on 17th November

British Records continue to be smashed by Grace

Grace Harvey a pupil at Presdales School in Ware and dual member of Hoddesdon and Team Luton Swimming Clubs has recently broken three British Records: 200m Individual Medley, 200m Backstroke and the 800m Freestyle.

Grace who has the condition Cerebral Palsy and competes under the Multi Classification S7, SB6, SM7 broke the 200m Individual Medley (SC) on Sunday 5th October 2014 at the London Aquatic Centre, Olympic Park, Stratford at the London Swimming Regional Championships breaking the record in a new pb time of 3:29.74.

Grace broke two further records at Team Luton’s Autumn Short Course Meet (25m) on 16th November 2014 at Luton Inspire where she trains regularly with Head Coach Pete Woodbridge alongside her Hoddesdon training. 

Janet Warrington Head Coach of Hoddesdon said “This is fantastic for Grace and is great preparation for the DSE Nationals which will be held in Manchester next weekend 21-22nd November 2014.”

“I think her recent performances can be accredited to her dual membership with the two clubs.  I think it is great that Grace can train with Pete at Luton alongside our training, it gives her the opportunity to train long course in a 50m pool, which we cannot provide in Hertfordshire let alone the Borough of Broxbourne, and probably even more importantly it gives Grace the opportunity to swim with Team Luton and be coached by Pete who I know make Grace very welcome and she really enjoys the sessions.”

“I totally believe that working together and networking is the way forward if swimmers are going to make it to the very top of their swimming career.”

Grace who is on the Hertfordshire Talented Athlete Programme and AASE broke her British Records in new personal best times: 200m backstroke 3:23.46 and 800m freestyle 12:42.60.

Posted on 17th November

National Arena Round 2 - 2014

HODDESDON Swimming Club once again travelled the relatively short distance to Harlow Leisure Zone on Saturday 8th November to compete in the second round of the National Arena Swimming League in the Premier Division (London).  There was a slight feeling of Deja Vu competing against Chelsea & Westminster, Team Ipswich, Romford Town and Colchester again with the addition of Ealing, Shiverers and Harrow Swimming Clubs.  The Team once again was up against some of the best swimmers in the country secured five great wins on the night and achieved a further thirty-two personal best times.

Head Coach Mary Wright said “The team really worked hard for their 6th place and I am delighted with the result.  For some of our swimmers this was the first time they had competed in a team competition at this level and they rose to the occasion and all of them achieved personal best times in all of their races.”

The five 1st places started with Libby Dunford in the girls 10-11 year old 50m backstroke winning in a new personal best time of 33.68 and Libby also won the girls 10-11 50m freestyle winning in a time of 29.61.  Georgie Pryor finished first in the girls open 100m butterfly winning in a time of 1:01.70 and David Kelleway swimming in the boys open 100m butterfly won in a time of 56.62.  Amy Godsave won her individual girls 15 and under 100m freestyle where she won in a time of 58.46.

The seven 2nd places went to Georgie Pryor and David Kelleway in the open 200m Individual Medley; Georgie swimming a new pb of 2:20.38 and David 2:08.12.  Lily Merrett girls 10-11 year old 50m butterfly (33.34); Matteo Tontodonati boys 13 and under 100m backstroke (1:09.96pb); Amy Godsave girls 15 and under 100m butterfly (1:04.66pb); Georgie Pryor girls open 100m backstroke (1:03.37); and Reece Barclay boys open 100m freestyle (52.24).

The three 3rd places went to Chris Smith in the individual boys open 100m breaststroke (1:07.55); the girls 9-11 4 x 50m freestyle relay Lily Merrett, Amy Bishop, Lucy Hinks and Libby Dunford and the girls open 4 x 50m medley relay team Georgie Pryor, Hayley Warrington, Lucy Charles and Amy Godsave.

Swimmers of the gala were awarded to Libby Dunford and David Kelleway. 

Full results can be found here

Posted on 11th November

Cheshunt Open Meet

On Saturday 1st November 2014, twenty Hoddesdon swimmers took part in the Cheshunt SC Open Meet, held at Harlow Leisurezone, Harlow.

Total swims added up to 66: 51 Personal Best times (PBs) and 31 County qualification Times (CTs) were achieved.

Carly Bays (15) and Matteo Tontodonati (13) collected 3 Gold, 1 Silver and 1 Bronze each.

Carly, in great form, touched base first in the 50 back (32.07, PB, CT), 100 free (1.03.09, CT) and 100 IM (1.10.80). After a tough battle, she came second in the 50 fly with a PB and CT time of 32.08 and 3rd in the 50 free with a CT of 29.32.

Matteo achieved PBs in all his swims coming first in the 100 fly (1.16.34, CT), 100 IM (1.15.79, CT) and 100 breast (1.30.15). He came 2nd in the 50 back (34.02, CT) and 3rd in the 100 free (1.04.91, CT).

Lily Merrett (11) also won 3 Gold in the 100 fly (1.18.62, CT), 50 back (37.89, PB, CT), and 50 free (32.03, PB, CT). She also swam the 400 free where she improved her PB by 17s, swimming in 5.27.95, which secured her a Silver medal.

Amy Bishop (11) achieved CTs in all her swims and bagged 2 silver medals in the 50 back (38.49, PB) and 50 breast (46.93). She also won bronze in the 100 IM (1.25.38, PB) and came 4th in the 50 free (34.05, PB).

Dominic McCarthy (12) won a silver medal in the 50 back, swimming a time of 38.11 (CT) and secured 2 bronze medals in the 400 free (5.41.55, PB, CT) and 50 fly (41.35, PB). He also came 4th in the 50 free (32.93, PB) and 5th in the 100 IM (1.25.50, PB).

Ben Hunt (15) achieved PBs in all his events. He won Silver in the 100 back, breaking his recent PB by 1s in a time of 1.08.28 (CT) and Bronze in the 50 back (31.88, CT). He also swam the 100 fly (1.12.54, 5th), 50 free (28.66, CT, 6th), 100 free (1.01.47, CT, 6th) and 50 fly (32.03, CT, 7th).

Lucy Hinks (10) also secured PBs in all her races. She won Silver in the 50 free (35.10) and Bronze in the 100 back (1.28.79, CT). She also secured a 4th place in the 50 back (38.97, CT) and 100 IM (1.32.21). Lucy came 7th in the 100 free swimming a time of 1.25.30.

Ralph Davies (13) swam to collect a Bronze in the 50 free (29.76, PB, CT). He came 5th in the 400 free (5.14.08, CT) and 100 back (1.19.53, CT). He also swam the 100 free in a time of 1.06.16 (CT, 6th).

Jessica Callaghan (13) achieved PBs and CTs in her two races, winning Bronze in the 50 back (35.91) and coming 4th in the 50 free (31.86).

Benjamin Williamson (12) won Bronze in the 50 back in a PB time of 40.42 and smashed his 400 free PB swimming in 5.50.19 (5th). He also swam the 100 breast in a time of 1.42.65 (6th) and the 50 free in 34.48 (PB, 7th).

Marco Tontodonati (11) secured PBs in all his races, coming 4th in the 100 IM (1.29.29), 5th in the 100 back (1.28.27) and 6th in the 50 fly (46.68).

Ciaran Fahy (12) also bagged PBs in his two events, swimming the 100 back in 2.07.38 (4th) and 100 free in 1.43.93 (7th).

Mollie Downes (10) came 6th in the 50 fly (45.37), secured PB in the 100 IM (1.37.68, 10th) and swam the 50 breast in a time of 55.39 (13th).

Dougie Grayling (11) raced in the 400 free, where he swam a time of 7.48.83 (PB, 6th) and also in the 50 back (59.31, 16th) and 50 free (45.45, 19th).

Isabel Hinks (9) bagged two PBs in the 50 back (51.32, 7th) and 50 free (50.97, 11th).

Heather Anderson (12) bettered her 100 breast PB by 2s (1.41.40); she also swam the 50 free in 34.61. In both races she came 8th.

Isabel Short (9) improved her 50 free PB by 17s and came 8th in a time of 48.46.

Lara Fahy (10), Eleanor Short (12) and Lauren Chandisingh (11) all swam 2 events each achieving PBs in both: Lara raced in the 100 back (1.49.50, 10th) and 100 free (1.36.50, 16th), whilst Eleanor swam the 50 back in 46.58 (11th) and 50 free in 42.72 (13th). Lauren swam the 50 breast in 54.70 (15th) and the 100 IM in 1.48.85 (18th).

Coach Manuela Teti said: “It’s a pleasure to see our swimmers putting in practice the skills they work on in training. Their strokes look better and better race after race and they all should be very proud of themselves as we coaches are. Well done!”

 

 

 

 

Posted on 10th November

Bishop's Stortford 6th Autumn Open Meet

 

Twenty-four Hoddesdon swimmers travelled to “The Venue”, Borehamwood to take part in the Bishop Stortford SC 6th Autumn Open Meet on the weekend of 18th & 19th October 2014.

Out of the 94 swims, 72 resulted in a Personal Best time (PB) and 52 in a County Qualifying Time (CQT). Twelve first places, 11 second places and 16 third places were achieved.

Carly Bays (15) swam superbly, bagging 8 Gold, 7 PBs and 7 CQTs: she started off with an excellent 100 breast (1.20.83, PB), followed by the 50 free (28.76), 100 free (1.01.84, PB) and 50 breast (37.05, PB) on Saturday. On Sunday she continued her excellent swimming with the 100 IM (1.10.71, PB), 100 back (1.10.28, PB), 50 fly (31.98, PB) and 100 fly (1.09.46, PB). Carly achieved CQT in all her races but the 100 IM, which is an event not offered by the Herts ASA to 15 yrs old girls.

Matteo Tontodonati (13) achieved 1 Gold and PB in the 50 back (33.72), which improved his CQT, 2 Silver in the 100 IM (1.14.80, PB, CQT) and 200 fly (3.00.96, PB) and 3 Bronze in the 50 fly (33.45, PB, CQT), 100 fly (1.16.56, PB, CQT) and 50 breast (41.08, PB, CQT). He also came 5th in the 50 free with a time of 29.82 (PB, CQT) and 8th in the 100 free (1.05.36, PB, CQT).

Lily Merrett (11) came first in the 100 IM, with a time of 1.23.19 (PB, CQT), second in two events of her favourite stroke, the butterfly, touching the wall in 34.01 in the 50 fly (PB, CQT) and smashing her previous PB by 15 seconds in the 200 fly (2.53.35, CQT). She also came 3rd in the 200 free (2.36.03, PB, CQT).

Ben Hunt (15) also took home a Gold medal in the 100 back, with a PB and CQT of 1.06.50, and two Silver medals in the 50 back (31.33, PB, CQT) and 200 back (2.27.52, PB, CQT). He achieved CQT in the 100 free (1.01.05, PB, 5th), 50 fly (32.25, PB, 8th) and 50 free (28.20, PB, 8th). He also came 4th in the 100 fly (1.13.17, PB).

Lucy Hinks (10) won Gold in a 11 seconds PB in the 200 back (3.03.15), which was also a CQT.

Ralph Davies (13) achieved CQTs in all his events and won 1 Silver medal in the 50 fly (32.85, PB), and 4 bronze medals in the 100 back (1.16.27, PB), 200 breast (3.08.82, PB), 200 IM (2.44.52, PB) and 200 back (2.46.52). He also came 4th in the 100 breast (1.27.95, PB), 5th in the 100 free (1.04.66, PB) and 6th in the 200 free (2.22.42, PB).

Dominic Mc Carthy (12) won Silver in the 100 breast, in a PB and CQT time of 1.35.41, and 2 Bronze in the 200 IM (3.00.06, PB, CQT) and 50 breast (43.21, PB, CQT). He also came 4th in the 50 free (33.22) and 5th in the 400 free (5.47.77).

Marco Tontodonati (11) secured a Silver medal in the 100 free in a PB time of 1.16.46 and 2 Bronze medals in the 100 IM (1.30.07, PB) and 50 back (41.41). He achieved PB and CQT in the 200 free (2.43.26, 4th) and a CQT in the 400 free (6.05.28, 5th).

Rhys Dolan (11) won Silver in the 50 back (38.73, CQT) and 200 back (2.56.88, PB, CQT). He also swam the 100 IM (1.30.14, 4th), 50 breast (49.63 5th), 50 fly (44.25, 6th) and 400 free (6.18.05, PB, 6th).

Becki Freestone (15) won a Bronze in the 100 breast (1.22.88, CQT) and came 4th in the 50 free (30.90, CQT). Unfortunately she had to pull out from her other races due to a painful hip.

Ezme Gladwell (12) achieved PBs and CQTs in 4 of her swims: she won Bronze in the 50 fly (35.47, PB, CQT), came 4th in the 50 breast (44.91, PB), 8th in the 200 back (2.56.76, PB, CQT) and 9th in the 100 free (1.10.98, CQT) and 100 back (1.23.41). She also swam the 200 IM in a time of 2.58.00, PB and CQT (10th).

Benjamin Williamson (12) also secured a Bronze medal in the 200 back in a 32 seconds PB time of 3.06.14 and PBs in all his other swims. He came 5th in the 100 back (1.28.19) and 50 breast (47.01), 7th in the 100 free (1.15.95), 10th in the 50 fly (42.73), 11th in the 200 free (2.45.40) and 12th in the 100 IM (1.28.61).

Bella Parkus (9) won a Bronze medal in the 100 IM (1.51.54, PB) and came 5th in the 200 free (3.37.78, PB).

Ryan Brewster (14) achieved PBs and CQTs in all his 3 events: he secured a 5th place in the 400 free (4.45.90) and 200 breast (2.54.51) and a 6th place in the 200 free (2.15.65).

Kayleigh Perry (12) bagged PBs and CQT in her 2 swims: she swam the 50 free in 31.51 (4th) and 100 free in 1.09.12 (7th).

Amy Bishop (11) achieved a PB and CQT in the 100 free (1.16.20, 4th) and also swam the 50 breast, where she came 7th in a time of 48.02.

Francis Patasin (13) swam the 50 free in a time of 32.94, securing a 4th place.

Scott Carpenter (11) swam a 13 seconds PB in the 200 IM (3.39.50, 5th) and also improved his 50 breast time (52.14, 7th).

Heather Anderson (12) secured 3 PBs, swimming the 50 breast (44.97, 5th), 100 breast (1.43.23, 12th) and 50 free (35.58, 16th).

Ethan Biggs (10) also achieved PBs in his 2 races: he came 5th in the 50 breast (1.02.43) and 6th in the 50 back (1.03.01).

Mollie Downes (10) came 5th in the 50 fly (42.25) and 8th in the 200 free in a time of 3.13.92.

Daniel Nourzoopour (10) came 5th in the 50 back, swimming a time of 53.43).

Isabel Short (9) swam the 50 free: she came 5th in a time of 51.35 (PB).

Eleanor Short (12) swam the 50 free in a time of 43.21 (PB, 21st).

Coach Manuela Teti said: “It was an excellent weekend of very good swimming. Our swimmers enjoyed the 2 days and we coaches are pleased to watch their consistent improvements. They showed great focus in their swims and attention to the after-race analysis and feedback. Well done swimmers, keep up the good work!”

Coach Linda Grayling said. “It was good to see some excellent streamlining on the starts and turns from the older swimmers, something I'm sure our younger swimmers will be emulating in the not too distant future!”

 

Full set of results can be found here

Posted on 22nd October

National Arena Round 1 - 2014

Ben Hunt and Lily Merrett
Swimmers of the gala

HODDESDON Swimming Club travelled the relatively short distance to Harlow Leisure Zone on Saturday 11th October to compete in the first round of the National Arena Swimming League in the Premier Division (London).  The Team was up against some of the best swimmers in the country and some of whom had competed in the Commonwealth Games recently in Glasgow.  The Team still managed to win no less than five of the races and overall the team achieved 60 personal best times.

The other teams Hoddesdon were competing against were:  Chelsea & Westminster, Colchester, Enfield Swim Squad, Team Ipswich, Romford Town, Teddington and Watford. 

Head Coach Janet Warrington said “We knew the competition would be tough and for most of the evening we were finishing 7th or 8th place, which meant the five 1st places were really special.  The whole team gave it their all and for the members to get 60 personal best times at the beginning of the season is amazing and I am very proud of everyone.”

The five 1st places started with an awesome swim by Georgie Pryor who was swimming against Elena Sheridan of Romford Town and was one of the swimmers who had competed at the Commonwealth Games.  The event was the Girls Open 100m butterfly Georgie knew this would be a challenge and pulled out all the stops to beat Sheridan by 0.01 of a second in a new personal best time of 01:01.67.  The second win for Georgie was in the Girls Open 100m backstroke where she won in a time of 1:03.20.

Team mate Amy Godsave also won two individuals the Girls 15 and under 100m butterfly where she swam a 2 second pb winning in 01:05.54 and then in the Girls 15 and under 100m freestyle she swam another pb time of 00:58.47.

The fifth win of the evening went to young Lily Merrett swimming in the Girls 10 to 11 50m butterfly breaking her personal best time by 2 seconds she won the race in 00:33.10.  Lily swam in three individual events and two relays achieving personal best times in all and for this she was awarded the girls swimmer of the gala.

There were two second places both achieved by David Kelleway the first was in the 200m Individual Medley (02:09.47) and the second was in the 100m backstroke (00:58.33).  A third place was claimed by Chris Smith in the 100m breaststroke (01:07.86).  A fantastic fourth place was taken by Matteo Tontodonati in the boys 13 and under 100m backstroke where he smashed his personal best time by 3 seconds (01:11.22).

Ben Hunt was awarded the boys swimmer of the gala for his swims during the evening he knocked 3 seconds off his backstroke individual boys 15 and under 100m backstroke (01:06.73) and 2 seconds off his 100m butterfly (01:15.33) and he achieved personal best times in all three of his relay events.

Full results can be found here

 

Posted on 12th October

Robin Hood OM - Sheffield 4-5th Oct 2014

Becky Adlington, Matteo Tontodonati, Becky Adlington, Ben Hunt, Georgie Pryor, Chris Smith

Seven Hoddesdon swimmers travelled to the first open meet of the season 'Robin Hood Open Meet 2014' at Ponds Forge International Pool Sheffield on Saturday 4th and Sunday 5th Octobre 2014.

Georgie Pryor swimming in the 16 years and over age group won six gold medals, one silver medal and claimed a 4th and 5th place in her least favourite stroke - breaststroke.  Gold medals were won in the 200m Individual Medley (2:26.83); 50m backstroke (31.12); 200m backstroke (2:25.83); 50m butterfly (27.99); 100m butterfly (1:02.90) and the 100m backstroke (1:08.60).  The silver medal was won in the 100m freestyle (1:00.22); 4th place in the 50m breaststroke (38:57) and 5th in the 100m breaststroke (1:24.61).

Lily Merrett swimming in the 11 years age group also won a gold medal in the 50m butterfly (33.77); a bronze medal in the 100m butterfly (1:19.69); 6th place in the 50m freestyle (33.28); 8th in the 100m freestyle (1:13.32); 11th 400m freestyle (5:41.55); 14th 200m backstroke (3:02.07)

Chris Smith swimming in the 16 years and over age group won a silver medal in the 100m breaststroke (1:08.21) and a bronze in the 200m breaststroke (2:37.06); 9th in the 200m Individual Medley (2:24.40); 22nd in the 50m butterfly (28.88) and 25th in the 50m freestyle (27.04).

Becky Freestone swimming in the 16 years and over age group won a bronze medal in the 100m breaststroke (1:24.01); 5th in the 200m breaststroke (3:03.17); 11th in the 200m Individual Medley (2:41.27); 17th in the 100m freestyle (1:06.35); 18th in the 50m butterfly (33.87); 22nd in the 50m freestyle (30.63).

Matteo Tontodonati swimming in the 13 year old age groupfinished 4th in the 50m freestyle (29.58); 7th in the 100m backstroke (1:14.19); 8th in the 50m butterfly (32.63); 9th in the 100m freestyle (1:04.82) and the 200m freestyle (2:25.93); 10th in the 200m Individual Medley (2:42.28) and 15th in the 200m backstroke (2:43.80).

Marco Tontodonati swimming in the 11 year old age group finished 5th in the 200m backstroke (3:00.13); 6th in the 50m freestyle (33.30); 8th in the 50m breaststroke (50.75) and 10th in the 200m freestyle (2:53.77). 

Ben Hunt swimming in the 15 year old age group finished 8th in the 50m backstroke (32.63); 10th in the 200m backstroke (2:34.92); 18th in the 50m freestyle (28.57) and the 200m freestyle (2:20.54).

Mary Wright Hoddesdon SC's Head Coach said "A very positive attitude by the whole Hoddesdon Team was rewarded by some excellent swims by all swimmers who travelled to this meet in Sheffield. The team members enjoyed much success with Personal Best times and Medals won. In addition they had the excitement of meeting Rebecca Adlington and having their picture taken with her."

Marco Tontodonati, Lily Merrett, Matteo Tontodonati
Georgie Pryor, Becky Freestone, Chris Smith
Ben Hunt

You can follow the live results by clicking here

Posted on 5th October

6th Hoddesdon Novice Meet

Thirty-four swimmers from Hoddesdon Swimming Club attended the 6thHoddesdon Novice Meet on Saturday 20th September. The main purpose of this meet was for some of our less experienced swimmers to compete and gain experience, hopefully achieving PB’s with some of them gaining Medals and PB’s

 

Heather Anderson(11) was on good form, with a 7 second PB in the 100 IM to give her a Bronze medal (1.32.20).  She obtained a Gold Medal in the 50 Freestyle with a 2 second pb (32.80),

Elias Baluch (11) competed in the 2nd session, swimming a 4 second PB in the 50 freestyle (38.15) and a 4 second PB in the 50 Breaststroke (52.77).  His final race, the 100 IM saw him achieve an 8 second PB (1.36.57)

Ethan Biggs (10) swam some excellent PB’s  - a 9 second pb in the 50 free (58.06) and a 10 second pb in the 50m Backstroke (58.99). He also swam the 50 Breaststroke achieving a 9 second PB in this event  (1.04.97)

Jessica Callaghan (13) picked up medals in the 50 Breaststroke (Bronze) and 100 IM (Gold) in the first session with a 1 second pb in the Breaststroke (44.57) and a 3 second PB in the IM (1.22.74)

Scott Carpenter (11)competed in the 200 Breaststroke and 50 Butterfly, gaining a personal best time on the 50 Butterfly of 52.68.

Lauren Chandisingh (11) achieved a 4 second pb in her 50 freestyle (42.69) and finished 6th in the 50 breaststroke with a 1 second pb (55.56) She also swam a personal best time in the 100 IM (1.50.95).

Hannah Curtis (12) did a personal best time in the 50 Breaststroke of 56.74 and also completed the 50 Backstroke in a personal best time of 51.14.

Ralph Davies (12), although too fast to compete for medals, achieved a County Qualifying Time and a 2 second PB in the 200 IM (2.46.28), a CQT and 1 second PB in the 200 Backstroke, and was on his PB in the 200 Freestyle (2.25.34). He also achieved a PB in the 100 IM (1.15.50) this was a further qualifying time for Counties in March.

Rhys Dolan (11) came for the second session.  It was nice to see him back in the pool, after a long spell out due to injury.  He swam very well, completing the 200 Free in  3.02.63 to finish 4th and 50 free in 36.61 to finish 5th. He picked up a Bronze medal in the 100 IM with a time of 1.33.02

Bethany Dinmore(9) gained valuable experience of racing at this open meet, achieving a 1 sec PB in the 50 freestyle (50.69), and a 6 second PB in the 50 Breaststroke.

Ciaran Fahy(12) competed in the 200 IM and 200 Backstroke, whilst his sister Lara Fahy competed in the 200 freestyle (3.22.46) a 1 second pb, and the 100 IM (1.59.73)

EzmeGladwell (11) was also too fast to compete for medals but turned in some excellent performances. A 10 second PB in her 200 freestyle gave her her first CQT of the day, her second came in the 50 Free (32.00). Her third came in the 100IM (1.23.09) followed by a 2 sec PB in the 200 Breaststroke (3.31.97) and a surprisingly good swim in the 200 backstroke (3.06.22) as she had only competed in the 200 Breaststroke a few minutes before!

Dougie Grayling came 4th in the 200 Breaststroke (4.25.12) and 5th in the 50m  Backstroke (1.03.70). He went on to swim a 9 second PB in the 200 freestyle (3.55.81) and finished the Breaststroke in a time of 56.10.

Alex Heal (13) achieved a 1 second PB in her 50 freestyle (37.72) a 2 second PB in the 50 Breaststroke(49.05) and swam the 100 Im in a time of 1.32.53. In the afternoon she swam a 2 second PB in 50 Backstroke (42.35)

Lucy Hinks (10) won a Gold medal in the 200 Freestyle with a 15 second PB (2.53.76)  and a second Gold in the 100 IM (1.31.19) an 11 second PB.

Ben Hunt (15) gained a CQT with a 1 second PB in the 50 Butterfly(32.14),  and a further CQT in the 50 Backstroke (32.11). His 50 free (29.15) was a couple of 10ths outside his current PB but the improvements in his technique show promise for the future.

Caroline Johnson (11) came for the afternoon session and shaved nearly  3 seconds off her Personal best time in the 50 freestyle (41.11) and 3 seconds off her 50 Breaststroke (57.07).

Nadia Lines (12) won a Bronze medal in the 200 freestyle (3.27.10), achieved a 1 second PB in the 50 freestyle (40.58) and a 3 second PB in the 200Backstroke (3.37.72). She also came 5th in the 50 Backstroke (50.54)

Dominic McCarthy (12) achieved a Silver medal, CQT and personal best time in the 200m Breaststroke (3.28.62) and a Gold Medal, and small PB in the 50 Freestyle (33.12). He also achieved a Silver medal in the 50 Breaststroke (45.11) and a Gold in the 100 IM. It is nice to see Dominic returning to form.

Rebecca Mead (13) achieved a PB in her 50 Breaststroke (46.20).

Abby Morgan (12)  won Silver in the 50m breaststroke with a small PB of 48.23, and came 4th in the 100 IM with an 8 second PB (1.34.14)

Daniel Nooroozpour (10) achieved his first medal in competition – a bronze in the 50 Backstroke (53.70),  he also swum the 200 Freestyle in a PB time of 3.55.46, and gained a further PB in the 50 freestyle (47.09)

Bella Parkus (9) completed the 100 IM in a time of 1.51.39, and completed the 200m Freestyle.

Fran Patasin (13) won gold in the 50 m Freestyle in a new PB of 32.40, gold in the 50m Breaststroke with a 1 second PB (42.41), silver in the 100 IM (1.22.78) and a 1 second PB and CQT in the  50 Backstroke (37.54)

Kayleigh Perry (12) competed in only 1 event, the 50 freestyle, where she won gold in a new PB time of  32.17

Matthew Rates (10) arrived for the second session and won a Gold in the 50 Freestyle with a time of 38.84, a 3 second PB. He also swam new PB’s in the 50 Breaststroke (58.36) and 100 IM (1.45.01)

Eleanor Short (12) swam a 1 second PB in the 50 freestyle (42.56) and came 5th in the 50m Breaststroke (50.43) whilst sister Isabel (9) achieved a 15 second PB in the 50 Freestyle and came 7th in the 50 Breaststroke (1.01.01)

Megan Spragg (12) achieved a 1 second PB in the 50m freestyle (39.21) and achieved a similar PB in the 50 Breaststroke (50.32)

Marco Tontodonati (11) picked up 2 gold and 3 Silver medals, his best event being the 200 IM where he achieved a 10 second PB (3.08.85) and achieved his CQT.  His second Gold came in the 50 Butterfly with a 4 second PB (44.94). Silver medals followed in the 200 Free (2.48.14), 50 Free (35.66) and 100 IM (1.30.79) with a 2 second PB ‘s in the 200 free and 100 IM

MatteoTontodonati (13) competed in 4 events achieving Gold medals in 3 of them. In the 200 Breast he swam an 8 second PB to get his CQT (3.08.21), the 200 Fly was a 10 second PB (3.00.92) and the 50 Breast 1 sec PB (42.09). The 4th event was swum as a trial and Matteo achieved his CQT with a 2 sec PB (1.15.50)

Connor Whyton (13) competed in 4 events and won 4 silver medals, with a 4 second PB in the 200 Breaststroke (3.33.14), a 1 second PB in the 50 Freestyle (36.22), 45.55 in the 50 Breast and a 7 second PB in the 100 IM (1.35.11)

Benjamin Williamson (12) showed just how much he has improved recently with some massive PB times. He gained a Bronze medal in the 200 Breaststroke with a massive 39 second PB 93.35.02) . A 5 second PB in the 50 Fly (42.35) got him a Silver medal, and a 4 second PB in the 50 Back (41.39) gave Benjamin a Gold medal and a CQT.  He picked up a further Silver medal in the 200 Freestyle with  a 10 second PB (2.51.45) and achieved a 2 second PB in the 50 freestyle(35.70) and finished with an 11 second PB in the 100 IM (1.30.16).

 

Well done to all the volunteers, coaching staff and swimmers for making this event so enjoyable.

Special thanks must go to Manuela Teti  for organizing the event. Apart from the AOE which was out of our control, everything went very smoothly. Well done Manuela!

 

The massive number of  Personal  Best Times achieved by swimmers shows they are continuing to improve, and for many sit hows the benefits of a rest over the summer making them fresh and full of energy for the new season.

 

Mary Wright

 

 

PS

Apologies if I have missed off any swimmers, events, times, places etc.  It has taken me 2 days to compile this report due to the high volume of swims, so please  be patient!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Posted on 2nd October

PAGE 2 OF 12
First < 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
  • Rollover
  • Rollover
  • Rollover
  • Rollover
  • Rollover
  • Rollover
NEXT EVENT
Next Event
WANT TO JOIN!
Want to join!
SWIM21
swim21
CONTACT THE CLUB
Contact the Club